3075 Lane 51 1/2

Manderson, WY 82432

800-967-1798

307-568-3361

wrsales@windriverseed.com

 

 

Cool Season Warm Season

 

 

 

 

 

Native Cool Season Grasses

Genus species

Common Name

Agropyron dasystachyum

Elymus lanceolatus

Thickspike Wheatgrass

Agropyron smithii

Pascopyrum smithii

Western Wheatgrass

Agropyron spicatum

Pseudoroegneria spicata

Bluebunch Wheatgrass

Pseudoroegneria spicata

ssp. inermis

Bluebunch Wheatgrass (Beardless)
Agropyron riparium Streambank Wheatgrass
Agropyron trachycaulum Slender Wheatgrass
Bromus marginatus Mountain Brome
Elymus canadensis Canada Wildrye
Elymus cinereus Great Basin Wildrye
Elymus glaucus Blue Wildrye
Festuca arizona Arizona Fescue
Festuca idahoensis Idaho Fescue
Festuca ovina Sheep Fescue
Festuca saximontana Rocky Mountain Fescue
Festuca scabrella Rough Fescue
Koeleria cristata Prairie Junegrass
Leymus multicaulis Creeping Wildrye
Leymus shoshone Beardless Wildrye
Oryzopsis hymenoides Indian Ricegrass
Phleum alpinum Alpine Timothy
Poa alpina Alpine Bluegrass
Poa ampla Big Bluegrass
Poa canbyi Canby Bluegrass
Poa fendleriana Muttongrass
Poa secunda Sandberg Bluegrass
Puccinellia nuttalliana Nuttall Alkaligrass
Sitanion hystrix Bottlebrush Squirreltail
Stipa columbiana Columbian Needlegrass
Stipa comata Needle and Thread
Stipa lettermanii Letterman Needlegrass
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass
Trisetum spicatum Spike Trisetum

 

WYOMING'S ONLY NATIVE SEED COMPANY

HomeAbout UsTechnical InfoCatalogOrder Form

 Wind River Seed 2009

 

 

 

 

 

Additional

Information

Falcata Alfalfa

Reclamation Mixes

 

Photo Gallery

 

Slide Show

 

Links