3075 Lane 51 1/2

Manderson, WY 82432

800-967-1798

307-568-3361

wrsales@windriverseed.com

 

 

Cool Season Warm Season

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wetland Species

 

Genus species

 

Common Name

FORBS

 
Amorpha fruticosa False Indigo
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed
Aster novae angliae New England Aster
Astragalus canadensis Canada Milkvetch
Eupatorium maculatum Joe Pye Weed
Glycyrrhiza lepidota Wild Licorice
Iris missouriensis Rocky Mountain Iris
Sagittaria latifolia Common Arrowhead
Solidago canadensis Canada Goldenrod
Solidago rigida Rigid Goldenrod
Solidago speciosa Showy Goldenrod
Thermopsis montana Golden Banner
Verbena hastata Blue Vervain
Vernonia fasciculata Ironweed

GRASSES

 
Agrostis scabra Ticklegrass
Beckmannia syzigachne American Sloughgrass
Calamagrostis canadensis Bluejoint Reedgrass
Deschampsia caespitosa Tufted Hairgrass
Distichlis spicata Inland Saltgrass
Elymus Virginicus Virginia Wildrye
Glyceria elata Tall Mannagrass
Glyceria grandis Reed Mannagrass
Glyceria striata Fowl Mannagrass
Poa palustris Fowl Bluegrass
Puccinellia nuttalliana Nuttall Alkaligrass
Spartina pectinata Prairie Cordgrass
Sporobolus heterolepsis Prairie Dropseed

SHRUBS

 
Cornus stolonifera Redosier Dogwood
Prunus virginiana Chokecherry
Ribes aureum Golden Currant
Rosa woodsii Woods Rose
Shepherdia argentea Silver Buffaloberry
Shepherdia canadensis Russet Buffaloberry

GRASS-LIKE SPECIES

Carex aquatilis Water Sedge
Carex crinita Fringed Sedge
Carex hoodii Hoods Sedge
Carex hystericina Porcupine Sedge
Carex microptera Small Winged Sedge
Carex nebrascensis Nebraska Sedge
Carex praegracilis Black Creeper Sedge
Carex rostrata or utriculata Beaked Sedge
Carex stipata Slender Beaked or Saw Beaked Sedge
Eleocharis palustris Creeping Spikerush
Juncus balticus Baltic Rush
Juncus effusus Soft Rush
Juncus ensifolius Daggerleaf Rush
Juncus tenuis Path Rush
Juncus torreyi Torrey's Rush
Scirpus acutus Hardstem Bulrush
Scirpus americanus Three-square Bulrush
Scirpus atrovirens Dark Green Bulrush
Scirpus fluviatilis River Bulrush
Scirpus maritimus Alkali Bulrush
Scirpus pungens Three-square Bulrush
Scirpus validus Softstem Bulrush
Typha Cattails

AGRESSIVE SPECIES

 
Achillea millefolium Yarrow
Agrostis alba Redtop
Alopecurus arundinaceus Creeping Foxtail
Alopecurus pratensis Meadow Foxtail
Phalaris arundinaceus Reed Canarygrass

 

WYOMING'S ONLY NATIVE SEED COMPANY

HomeAbout UsTechnical InfoCatalogOrder Form

 Wind River Seed 2009

 

 

 

 

 

Additional

Information

Falcata Alfalfa

Reclamation Mixes

 

Photo Gallery

 

Slide Show

 

Links