3075 Lane 51 1/2

Manderson, WY 82432

800-967-1798

307-568-3361

wrsales@windriverseed.com

 

 

Cool Season Warm Season

 

 

 

 

 

Native Wildflowers

Genus  Species

Common Name

Achillea millefolium

WhiteYarrow

Alyssum maritimum

Sweet Alyssum

Asclepias incarnata

Swamp Milkweed

Asclepias speciosa

Showy Milkweed

Aster chilensis

Pacific Aster

Aster glaucodes

Blueleaf Aster

Aster novae-angliae

New England Aster

Aster tanacetifolius

Prairie Aster

Balsamorhiza sagittata

Arrowleaf Balsamroot

Campanula rotundifolia

Harebells

Castilleja

Indian Paintbrush

Centaurea cyanus

Batchelor Button

Cheiranthus allionii

Wallflower

Chysanthemum maximum

Shasta Daisy

Clarkia amoena

Farewell-to-Spring

Cleome serrulata

Rocky Mountain Beeplant

Coreopsis lanceolata

Lance-leaf Coreopsis

Coreopsis tinctoria

Plains Coreopsis

Cosmos bipinnatus

Cosmos

Cosmos sulphureus

Yellow Cosmos

Delphimium ajacis

Rocket Larkspur

Delphinium cardinale

Scarlet Larkspur

Desmanthus illinoensis

Illinois Bundleflower

Echinacea angustifolia

Black Sampson Coneflower

Echinacea pallida

Pale Purple Coneflower

Echinacea purpurea

Purple Coneflower

Epilobium angustifolium

Fireflower

Erigeron speciosus

Aspen Daisy

Eriogonum umbellatum

Sulfur Buckwheat or

Sulfur Flower

Eschscholtzia californica

California Poppy

Eschscholtzia mexicana

Mexican Gold Poppy

Gaillardia aristata

Indian Blanketflower

Gaillardia pulchella

Firewheel

Geranium viscossimum

Wild Geranium

Gilia capitata

Globe Gilia

Gilia tricolor

Birdís Eye

Gypsophila elegans

Babyís Breath

Helianthus annuus

Annual Sunflower

Helianthus maximiliani

Maximillian Sunflower

Ipomopsis aggregata

Scarlet Gilia

Iris missouriensis

Rocky Mountain Iris

Layia platyglossa

Tidy Tips

Liatris punctata

Dotted Gayfeather

Liatris pychostachya

Thickspike Gayfeather

Liatrus spicata

Spiked Gayfeather

Linanthus grandiflora

Mountain Phlox

Linum grandiflorum rubrum

Scarlet Flax

Linum lewisii

Blue Flax

Lobelia cardinalis

Cardinal Flower

Lupinus argenteus

Silver Mountain Lupine

Lupinus arizonicus

Desert Lupine

Lupinus perennis

Perennial Lupine

Lupinus sericeus

Silky Lupine

Mentzelia lindleyi

Blazing Star

Monarda fistulosa

Wild Bergamot

Nemophila maculata

Five Spot

Nemophila menziesii

Baby Blue Eyes

Oenothera biennis

Yellow Evening Primrose

Oenothera caespitosa

Tufted Evening Primrose

Oenothera hookeri

Hooker Evening Primrose

Oenothera lamarckiana

Common Evening Primrose

Oenothera missouriensis

Missouri Evening Primrose

Oenothera pallida

White Evening Primrose

Oenothera speciosa

Showy Evening Primrose

Osmorhiza occidentalis

Sweet Anise

Papaver nudicaule

Iceland Poppy

Papaver rhoeas

Flanders Poppy

Penstemon cyananthus

Sky Blue Penstemon

Penstemon eatonii

Firecracker Penstemon

Penstemon grandiflorus

Large-Flowered Penstemon

Penstemon palmeri

Palmer Penstemon

Penstemon procerus

Small-Flowered Penstemon

Penstemon strictus

Rocky Mountain Penstemon

Phacelia campanularia

Bluebells

Phlox drummondii

Drummond Phlox

Ratibida columnaris

Mexican Hat

Ratibida columnaris

Prairie Coneflower

Ratibida pinnata

Gray-Headed Prairie Coneflower

Rudbeckia amplexicaulis

Clasping Coneflower

Rudbeckia hirta

Black-Eyed Susan

Sanguisorba minor

Small Burnet

Solidago rigida

Stiff Goldenrod

Sphaeralcea ambigua

Desert Globemallow

Sphaeralcea coccinea

Scarlet Globemallow

Sphaeralcea grossulariaefolia

Gooseberry-Leaf Globemallow

Sphaeralcea munroana

Munro Globemallow

Thermopsis mountanus

Golden Banner

Viguiera multiflora

Showy Goldeneye

 

 

WYOMING'S ONLY NATIVE SEED COMPANY

HomeAbout UsTechnical InfoCatalogOrder Form

 ©Wind River Seed 2009

 

 

 

 

 

Additional

Information

 

Falcata Alfalfa

 

Planting Tips

 Maintainence Tips

Wind River Seed Wildflower Mix

 

Photo Gallery

 

Slide Show

 

Links