3075 Lane 51 1/2

Manderson, WY 82432

800-967-1798

307-568-3361

wrsales@windriverseed.com

 

 

Cool Season Warm Season

 

 

 

 

 

Shrubs and Trees

Genus species

Common Name

Purshia tridentata

Bitterbrush (antelope)

Shepherdia argentea

Silver Buffaloberry

Ceanothus veluntinus

Snowbrush Ceanothus

Ceanothus sanguineeus

Redstem Ceanothus

Prunus virginiana

Chokecherry

Cowania mexicana

Cliffrose

Mahonia repens

Creeping Oregon Grape

Ribes aureum

Golden Currant

Ribes cereum

Wax Currant

Cornus stolonifera

Dogwood (Redoiser)

Sambucus caerulea

Blue Elderberry

Sambucus racemosa

Red Elderberry

Sarcobatus vermiculatus

Greasewood

Grayia spinosa

Spiny Hopsage

Juniperus scopulorum

Rocky Mountain Juniper

Bassia prostrata

Forage (prostrate) Kochia

Acer glabrum

Rocky Mountain Maple

Ephedra viridis

Green Mormon Tea

Ephedra nevadensis

Nevada Mormon Tea

Cercocarpus montanus True Mountain Mahogany
Cercocarpus ledifolius

Curl-leaf  Mahogany

Prunus americana

Plum, Wild American

Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus

Douglas Rabbitbrush

Chrysothamnus nauseosus

Rubber Rabbitbrush

Rosa woodsii

Woods Rose

Rosa arkansana

Arkansas Rose

Artemisia tridentata tridentata

Basin Big Sagebrush

Artemisia nova

Black Sagebrush

Artemisia frigida

Fringed Sage

Artemisia tridentata vaseyana

Mountain Big Sagebrush

Artemisia ludoviciana

Prairie Sage

Artemisia cana

Silver Silver

Artemisia tridentata wyomingensis

Wyoming Big Sagebrush

Atriplex canescens

Fourwing Saltbush

Atriplex gardneri

Gardner Saltbush

Atriplex confertifolia

Shadscale

Atriplex tridentata

Trident Saltbush

Purnus beseyi

Sand cherry

Amelachier alnifolia

Saskatoon Serviceberry

Amelanchier utahensis

Utah Serviceberry

Symphoricarpos albus

Common Snowberry

Symphoricarpos oreophilus

Mountain Snowberry

Symphoricarpos occidentalis

Western Snowberry

Rhus trilobata

Sumac, Three-Leaf (skunkbush)

Ceratoiles lanata

Winterfat

Yucca glauca

Yucca

 

WYOMING'S ONLY NATIVE SEED COMPANY

HomeAbout UsTechnical InfoCatalogOrder Form

 Wind River Seed 2009

 

 

 

 

 

Additional

Information

Falcata Alfalfa

Reclamation Mixes

 

Gardner/Trident/

4-wing Origins

 

Good Shrub Seed

 

Links